how many fans in your case is considered overkill? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 06:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

^^^ nice....

oh don't worry about your wiring, mines waaay worse.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
THE MOST IMPORTANT FAN IN YOUR CASE IS THE FAN THAT BLOWS AIR OUT THE TOP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Btw, heat rises...
you have a good point there^.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

No need for the double post, I already know I'm the smartest person on this forum. 1460 on my SAT.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
THE MOST IMPORTANT FAN IN YOUR CASE IS THE FAN THAT BLOWS AIR OUT THE TOP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Btw, heat rises...
No it's not, and yes heat rises, but not when you have fans disrupting the air flow in your case....it has no chance to rise if the air is constantly being circulated. It depends on your fan setup.

I've had that 120mm both as exhaust and Intake and with my setup I've noticed better temps with it as an Intake.

BUT If I just had a couple fans in the front as intake, one on the side as intake, you'd want the top and rear as exhaust for the best results.

EDIT:
Quote:
No need for the double post, I already know I'm the smartest person on this forum. 1460 on my SAT.
No need for useless posts either
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

That is actually a really good point, wow, admitedly if i did start using a blower on top i don't think the rising air could get through the masses of tangled wires. But then again i need a new case really.

Im using a cheiftec dragon atm, anyone got any suggestions, I like the coolermaster stacker.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
No need for the double post, I already know I'm the smartest person on this forum. 1460 on my SAT.
well i pity da fool that crosses YOU gecko.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

...
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

^--- Huh?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
^--- Huh?
you don't get the joke?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Yeah, it not only keeps the CPU cool it keeps the entire system cool since I have pretty good airflow. The Room I'm in is around 75F and my case will always remain at 20C. My CPU always remains in the 30's celsius and will only go into the 40's if A) I don't turn my CPU fan up all the way and atleast put one of the side blowers on half, or B) If it's just really hot in the room or something.


my CPU currently says 52C and Mobo's @ 36C !!

that can't be good.

or is that "ok" to have.

i thought getting this new case would help it out, even changed the Heatsink fan.

seems high to me though...
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.