How to make my computer faster - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default How to make my computer faster

you guy can see what i got it runs fast but i would like to know if you guy can help me out to upgrade alittle just to make it run nice and smooth i looking for a good gaming mother board thats A socket, a better video card and what ever else you guy think that will help me out and cheap becuase i got no money lol but im using this just for games so i would hope to upgrade alittle bit to run smooth and faster.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

a Geforce 6600 GT is a good graphics card thats fairly cheap for its performance
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Better video card...like a AGP/PCIe 6600 GT and a better CPU. A 2700 AMD is either skt 754 or 939...so that can be upgraded.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

so that would help for gaming becasue i love doom 3 and half-life2 so i would like to know other parts that would help because i hate lag
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Yea...definitly the 6600 GT would help...I think the CPU would help as well...Overclock your current one or get a 3000-3500+ (hopefully skt 754, cauze that's what you have, right?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

and what about the 6600 gt would i have to lower the settings on it because i know i have to on my for like diablo2 and stuf because i hate it and i would like it to be as good as it gets.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

how do i oc it the processer i looked on other forums but i dont get how to on the BIos do i put it on turbo or something.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

whoa whoa whoa...if want it to be as good as it gets...get ATI x800 PT...but Nvida's step above the the 6600 GT is the 6800 GT...but that costs 100-150 $ more.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 06:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i mean the performace out of the vga
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 06:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dark_Sniper*
how do i oc it the processer i looked on other forums but i dont get how to on the BIos do i put it on turbo or something.
If you want to overclock, then do alot of reading into it. If you dont know what you are doing will be forced to upgrade anyway due to parts failing.

2700+ is socket A btw.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.