How long would it take to transfer all hardware to a new case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2005, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default How long would it take to transfer all hardware to a new case?

well. i "might" purchase a new computer case soon. but before i start buying stuff, i wanna know how difficult and how long it normally takes to transfer all ur hardware components to another case.
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

It wont take to long, depending on how neat you want to be and how much stuff is in it.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

would take me 1-3 hours. depends on what hardware. Dont forget you will also have to reinstall windows.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 09:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

let's say i have 2 CD/DVD Drives, motehrboard, 2 hard drives, 1 stick of RAM, CPU, USB/Firewire Adapter, etc. i may of missed stuff.

about how long? estimated. like to unscrew everything, and rescrew.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

10-15 minutes for me. I have done it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

wut about for someone who ahs never done it before? how long did it take u the first time u did it?
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Quote:
Dont forget you will also have to reinstall windows.
Not unless you change mobos in the process. If you just move everything from one case to the other, no problem.

What I would do is to move everything to the new case and get it back up and running before I tried to upgrade anything. You don't want to add in extra variables when swapping your hardware from one case to another.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

hm.. so.. i have to make sure the motherboard fits in the new case.. wut if the layout of my old case was different. would i still be able to switch cases evem if i had all the parts?
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

ATX cases supports both ATX and MATX mobos, I doubt you have anything different.

If you're just movig stuff, 15 minutes is not a lot. If you're intsalling new hardware and stuff, 2 hours isn't alot either...
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

wut if my hard drive is in a case? do i just unscrew stuff take it out and install like any otehr hard drive?

does anyone have a GODO visual of the inside of a computer and where stuff are supposed to go?
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.