How long? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 02:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
from what I've read, Quantum computers are not about finding the answer to a problem. they find a number of possible solutions and give the probability of each
And once we figure out how to use the properly, Just Imagine.

Qoute: aliasaid
"don't worry, civilization will end pretty soon, and we won't be worrying about silicon and transistors then."

Unfortunatly it won't end as soon as we hope.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Soon though were not going to be able to use silicon for anything it's going to be a completely different material. Almost positronic jelly.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

well they could put say 5MB cache on the mainboard(along with other devices) ,and that would work for up to a four core processor. Then they can sell 1 to 4 core processors, buyers choice.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Sure they can do that but it's not going to be for long. They're starting to run out of actual physical room on the CPU. Sure the cache on the motherboard would free up some room but it would probably make the data transfer slower between the cache and the die.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

the problem would be in the conectivity between the mainboard and the core(s). maybe some type of superconducter would help. BTW the conection between ram and memory controller on modern PCs doesnt seem to cause to much of a problem.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well if you look at INTEL vs AMD one of the reasons why AMD wins in a lot of benchmark tests is becasue they have a direct link to the memory and it doesn't have to go through a chipset. Anyway one point would be that it's a lot more critical then the ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

if you have one data link moving a lot of information at a high frequency, it will get hot, but if you have a lot of links moving less information you will be safe. perhaps bigger but simpler processors will work along with moving devices off the core(s). and you do not want to work through the chipset as a modern Intell.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I though of that to but if you make a bigger die then it takes longer for data to travel. What a tangled web we weave.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

True, but with a little thought, I'm sure they can work out the details. It will be interesting to see what will replace the silicone chip though.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I don't think they will be able to work out the details with silicon but with a new material. Just thinking of it, it's amazing how they can put like 200 million transistors on a CPU and get down to the point where electrons are so close they're affecting each other. Wouldn't something like a fiber optic CPU be cool.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.