How lame is this RAM... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default How lame is this RAM...

__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What did you expect from 2700 ?
That could be worse.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I was just wondering about 'how lame it is', forgot to add the ?, pff, foolish me :P

I was asking as i wish to upgrade soon and want to see whether it will be really worth the £££.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 12:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If your board can handle 3200 RAM then Its worth it.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you can overclock it to PC3200 speeds
all Athlon 64's have the ability to lower their multiplier, if the core doesn't want o go higher
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
maybe you can overclock it to PC3200 speeds
all Athlon 64's have the ability to lower their multiplier, if the core doesn't want o go higher
Change the CAS latency to 3 and try 3-3-3-7 at PC3200 speeds
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Diabetic
I just hope that the person that you purchased it from was not tell you that is PC3200.

I got some PC2100 in one of the workstations at work.


What motherboard are you using. Some older motherboard will take the PC3200, however it will only treat is as PC2700 (or lower) depending the age of the motherboard.

Apart from that, I got a lot of repect for the Spec-Tech ram. I used them all the time in my PCs. Have not had a module come back.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

yep, my mobo does support PC3200, but on RAM overclocking, how risky is it? (could someone gimme a link to a RAM oc-ing guide)

And just how much performance would i gain from overclocking PC2700 RAM, when compared to just buying new PC3200 RAM.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

i dont think you will notice a enourmous difference if you chage the CAS latentincy to 3, making it 3-3-3-7.
If you where to OC to this though, its not that risky to be honest.
PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

pfff, i'll just buy some PC3200 when i have cash.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.