how to install a new cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2004, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default how to install a new cpu

when ur installing a new cpu and getting rid of a old one, what steps do u need to take? anyone have a site where i can read about this?
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 07:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

heres how installed mine, should work for u too!
1 take off the CPU fan(sould have clips or screws
2 take out your old cpu
3 put some insulator(cant remember name,white like, comes w/ CPU on top center of ur CPU, the actual processor)
4 place CPU back back in MOBO, screw/clip fan back on top
5 DONT COMPLETELY RELY ON THIS, ITS BEEN A WHILE SINCE I DID THIS lol u might want some omore input
__________________

Dimitri is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

3)Thermal gease arctic silver is one brand

Dimitri pretty summed it up.just make sure you dont scrach the cpu.
you shouldn't have to change anything in the bios as long as your going up in speed.

make sure that the board supports the speed.if you have to flash the bios for it to support the higher speed, i would do it before you replace the cpu.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

When yuor loading up your motherboard drivers do your processor frist and the rest of your board driver's
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default

ok u see am all good with everything but the Thermal gease, how much of it do u put on, where do u put one, do u let it dry?
__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

its something that you dont have to have,but it helps with cooling.
just a dab will do it.the square right in the middle of the processer and only that part.
slap on the fan after you put it on.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Don't forget to Plug in that CPU Fan!!!
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.