How to improve computer performance? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 10:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

if you would like to improve your performance, go buy an amd 64 3500.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
if you would like to improve your performance, go buy an amd 64 3500.
And where do you propose he put it? In his socket 478 motherboard? Whatever.


Anyways, I agree with other posts in this thread, get some more RAM and get it in pairs to run it in dual channel. I would go with 512MB(2x256) or 1GB(2x512).

The reason you might not have noticed a speed difference is that maybe on your old setup you were running something other than XP. XP takes more resources than other operating systems.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 11:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
And where do you propose he put it? In his socket 478 motherboard? Whatever.


Anyways, I agree with other posts in this thread, get some more RAM and get it in pairs to run it in dual channel. I would go with 512MB(2x256) or 1GB(2x512).

The reason you might not have noticed a speed difference is that maybe on your old setup you were running something other than XP. XP takes more resources than other operating systems.
Sp1 used less resources than Sp2
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 11:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

[QUOTE]Sp1 used less resources than Sp2{/QUOTE]

I know, I meant maybe he was running Windows 98 before on his old system. Windows 98 would run pretty fast on his old setup.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.