How to hook up a hard drive and dvd drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default How to hook up a hard drive and dvd drive?

I know the standard way to hook up a hard drive is to hook it up to #1 and the dvd to #2. I have a hard drive and 2 dvd drives. I talked to someone and they said the fastest way for the setup to work is to set the hard drive to #1 as master and the dvd rom to #1 as slave. Then hook up the dvd rw to #2 as master. What is your take on this? What does it do for the computer? Thanks.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

i have heard that its better to hook up your hdd's on one cable and your CD/DVD drives on the other.
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

This was a tech from gigabyte that told me this. I would think he might know something.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 12:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

then why are you asking us if you trust him so well?

i would agree with willsko87 on this one.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I didn't mean it that way. Sorry, but I meant I hope he would know something. Just want to know why he would say that?
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i don't know about gigabyte tech support, but most computer hardware tech support is utter crap.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Well, Giga-Byte tech probably has some worth to it since they manuf' the boards they're talking about, instead of just being some dumb@ss WorstBuy techies.

...sorry...

Anyway, the performance is negligable at best, but if you can, like willsko87 said, connect one drive to one cable, and put the other drive on the other cable. If that doesn't fit your situation, then you have to make a decision.

1. If you have a strong computer, it doesn't matter which connector on the cable you put the drives on.
2. If you have a slow computer, and are a DVD fanatic, put the DVD drive on the end connector. Otherwise, put the HDD on the end connector.
3. Either way, your HDD needs to be master and your DVD a slave.

If you put them on their own seperate cables, you can probably set them both as master. This depends on how your mobo operates its IDE controller. Read the doco to find out.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 02:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

if you are using IDE, the fastest speed you will attain on one cable is equal to the slowest device. therefore you would want to put two HD's of equal speed and capabilities on one cable and the (typically) slower DVD roms or CD roms on another cable.

to be totally honest, it doesn't matter. chances are you won't know the speed of the device or where to look for it, and wouldn't notice any dif. in the speed with which your computer operates, unless you were taking benchmarks, which i don't see why you would, unless you were curiouse and had some free time.

~KB
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 02:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

That just answered my question. Thanks.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.