How good is the corsair value select ram? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 10:26 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Ah thats good to know. Makes me feel a little better about my purchase. I just ordered most of my stuff from newegg, and I can't wait to put it together. Its my first build so it should be fun. All I need now Is my vid card, which will be the 6600gt, and the processor, which will be the venice 3200
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:45 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

We need some more info about overclocking this ram in this thread, make it CL 3 and see what you can do.

For someone in Canada, it isnt economical to buy TCCD to overclock with. High end ram is VERY pricy up here.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:51 AM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

yea i know what you mean by pricy ram man, it might not be as exspensive down here as up there but most ppl still cant afford it.
But where OCing is concerned you can see that i have my cas at 2.5 and its running fine at 425mhz. i know its not much of an OC but its still an OC w/ those timings!
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 09:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

At the fate of sounding ironic and contradicting. I burnt out my 2nd stick of RAM tonight meaning I had to get some quick replacements just for now.. So i got the same cheap ram but hey it works for now.. but my friend told me I have to buy Corsair or Kingston Value ram for the warranty or he'll never help me with my comp problmes again ! Basically its just to save his *** so he doesnt have to keep puttin my broken shiit back in the boxes! =)
So, any1 got advice on which is better.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 09:07 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

i have never had problems w/ corsair and i have heard many bad things about kingston.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.