How good is the corsair value select ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 09:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

If your looking to overclock, your looking at the wrong class of value ram.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

dont want to hijack but does anyone know of a link that explains all the numbers you posted up there about the ram? i dont understand timings and such.
__________________

rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Studies show that it really doesn't make much of a difference what your RAM timings are. You get slightly higher benchmarks (3dMark) with performance RAM, but as far as gameplay goes, you may have a 1 fps difference between performance RAM and value RAM, but thats all.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 221
Default

hmmm not that i dont believe you but thats seems kinda rediculous. does anyone else think the smae thing?
rcsavageboy is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Go to overclock and then go to the sticky called basics scrool down to where it says overclock your Ram and then It tells you.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Studies show that it really doesn't make much of a difference what your RAM timings are. You get slightly higher benchmarks (3dMark) with performance RAM, but as far as gameplay goes, you may have a 1 fps difference between performance RAM and value RAM, but thats all.
Beedubaya is correct. The timings only affect the initial sending of the data, which gives literally around a 0.5% increase in speed. Overclocking the overall speed does make a noticeable difference, but making the timings faster does not.

Here is a thread discussing that very issue. The most important post from the thread is the following, posted by 'CrucialLabs':

"Just to give you all a quick run down on what CL really means in terms of speed and performance is .5% difference between CL-3 and CL-2.5, and that is only on the initial burst of information not on the whole transfer. I think too much emphasis is placed on Cas Latency which only effects less then 1% of the overall performance. So lower can be better but is it really that must better? No, just my opinion."
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

well value ram is still awesome ram for a cheap price. and i OC w/ it very well and i dont have a problem and i dont have heat spreaders at all. its just that ppl see value on it and think oh that **** has to suck or w/e and that is not true. i would prefer value ram cause if it frys then its cheap to replace.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:52 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Corsair value RAM is fine. nothing wrong with it. Im running it fine, though I havent tried OCing the RAM (and wont). Im looking to see if a deal opens up on patriot RAM for OCing though. Corsair value select is perfectly good if u dont want to overclock.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 09:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Thanks for all the replies I was thinking about doing some overclocking, but I'm not going for any records or anything, mostly just to mess around with things a bit. Will I be able to overclock at all? I'm probably going to be getting the 3200 venice when I can get one
stevedub is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:16 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

yes you can OC despite what these guys say. i have done it and my ram is running perfectly fine. ive also got the timings real tight as well.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.