How to get SATA HD to work with XP Pro? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2004, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default How to get SATA HD to work with XP Pro?

I have a Serial ATA Western Digital 120 GB Hard drive with an 8mb cache. My bios (Phoenix Award) recognizes it in the RAID utility setup and when the system does the startup checks it also recognizes it as my primary drive. However when I try to instal Windows XP Pro, it loads everything in the beginning after hardware inspection but the when I choose "instal windows xp" it says that there is no hard drive connected. I figure this is because windows automatically wants an IDE but I don't know how to get it to recognize my SATA. BTW my jumper is set on the farthest over to the right for the HD, which is how it came, though i don't have a jumper reference to whether this is correct or not.
Does anyone know how to fix my problem?
__________________

Jylanthas is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

go to western digitals website, find your HDD and set it to cable select, BTW what kind of MOBO do you have and what is the chipset on the RAID function? i have a MOBO with ICH5R (MSI 875PE NEO-FIS2R) and i have been having trouble getting it to even recognize my WD 100GB IDE drive, it has the exact same symptoms you said, it will load fine into the setup of windows, then it gets stuck at DRIVER.CAB, sometimes it makes it past that, but its just weird, I havent tried it in a while, it could have possibly been my CD, well, if you could list some more info that would be really helpful

@#*EDIT*#@

i went to WD's website and (i assume it is the WD1200JD?) i found that the jumpers are for power management, not master/slave configuration, is it possible that they dont have to be configured? how does that make any sense

WD1200JD

@#*EDIT*#@
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

MOBO- ASUS A7N8X-Deluxe
chipset-Sil 3112A SATAraid controller BIOS version 4.1.50
Jylanthas is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

this is because you do not have the SATA drivers installed. windows installation prompts you to press (i think F8) a key to load drivers.

the drivers must be installed from a floppy diskette not CD. if they did not give you a driver diskette goto western digital website and download your driver.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 09:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it looks to me his board supports RAID, but he is actually just using 1 SATA hard disk. would you still use RAID drivers dave? didn't know there was a difference in RAID or SATA drivers, oops
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to i_krayzie_i
Default

I have an issue with the silicon image controller card and or the hard drive. I am using that card the 3112a model and a W.D 36gb SATA raptor. My issue is that when loading the o/s it takes about 5min for it to do anything. It is like it is freezing for around 5-8 min, doing nothing at all, and then all of a sudden it works. The drive is recognized everything works except for when booting up, and it was the same for installing the o/s. Also, I have 2 different o/s's on two different drives and it does it no matter if im booting of the o/s that is on the sata drive or not. I belive it is the controller card, and yes i have the most updated drivers available on the website and have even upgraded the bios of the controller card and it still remains the same.

Note:

Ive also had problems with the controller card recognizing the drive and have tried every port on the card: 2 internal that do not recognize the drive and 1 external that odly does recognize the drive. I had to run the sata cable through an empty pci slot to the back of the controller. This is the only way it recognizes the drive. I am wondering if there is some jumper on the actual card that needs to be set to make it internal only. This problem is very annoying to say the least. Any help would be appreciated
__________________

i_krayzie_i is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.