How easy it would be to change cpu on my laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default How easy it would be to change cpu on my laptop

[the attached file is all of my computer's specs]

How easy would it be for a technician say like a circuit city (i know they're mostly idiots) to install a new cpu onto my laptop?
Attached Files
File Type: txt dxdiag.txt (40.3 KB, 71 views)
__________________

no root toe is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

The question on my mind is: why? It's not really worth it...
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Didn't know you could change it.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Why would i want to change it??? Cause its a fricking celeron, and i knew you could change it but my friend was saying that its too much of a hassle but i want to hear what you guys think
no root toe is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Your friend is right. It's too much of a hassle.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 01:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Swapping a cpu is either really easy or really hard. Because its an hp it makes me think its the latter. Have you checked to see if it's upgradeable to a P4/Centrino in the first place?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 01:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

how would i see that?
no root toe is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

bro make sure that the cpu you put in there isnt gonna overheat. what sucks is that you cant really make much of an upgrade on laptops when it comes to cpus and pretty much anything else except for ram. i thought that centrinos were embedded? just a though
__________________

Mionics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.