How does my system hold up to recent games? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2006, 07:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

True True..the thing is, I live in a dorm where we don't get individual internet, and the only time I can play CS is with bots. That's not too fun.
__________________

TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 11:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

you could try sell the x800pro and your CPU on ebay or whatever, and get an AMD 64 4000+ san diego or x2 3800+ (both ~$320) and a 6800GS ($190)
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

The thing is..I don't have the original case or anything anymore...How much would that go for on Ebay?
TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TaiwaneseKai
True True..the thing is, I live in a dorm where we don't get individual internet, and the only time I can play CS is with bots. That's not too fun.
Then u isnt their some LAN servers running?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

Ther're only 6 guys living in my dorm. Only 2 (including me) have computers that run CS...(I'm in high school)
TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 01:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
You need a complete overhaul...your processor isn't ideal for gaming at all and while it is true it will pull it's weight, you probably paid a boatload for the processor, motherboard and memory that includes numerous features you won't need
The FX-51 isn't ideal for gaming? wow... that's news to me.
Sure it's not an FX 53,55,57 or 60. But, a 2.2Ghz AMD anything is going to be good from gaming. Not to mention the FX series....
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It is unknown to most that the FX-51 and early models of the FX-53, despite belonging to the godly FX family, originated on socket 940 package before the uniform 939 platform was introduced. In other words, the FX-51 has to deal with the expensive features that come along socket 940, in particular registered memory, and a limited selection of good consumer boards, so as I mentioned, you paid a boatload for the FX-51 to get a lot of features you really don't need and could have gotten a similar performing system for much cheaper

But as I said, it's not a bad system by any means, but you don't really want to upgrade it and if you are you would be better going with a complete overhaul IMO
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

Well...I still haven't gotten a clear answer to my original question, though. I really wanna know if I could run Call of Duty 2 and Battlefield 2 solidly on my present computer.
TaiwaneseKai is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Probably. Just dont expect max settings on high resolutions. I could run BF2 on a P4 2.6GHz with 512MB RAM and a FX5200 video card and get decent frames on low settings.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.