how does this build sound? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2004, 08:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

one more question: will the 420watt psu included in the case be enough to power all of this? i don't want to buy everything, put it together, and then have the psu burn-out...
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well FYI:

I have a 350 watt and a comp with the same amount of stuff, using one power splitter. So I think you will be fine.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

won't the stuff i'm getting use up more power though? not sure...
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 09:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I'm saying you will be compatable with your supply, maybe a tad left over. I guess it depends on if you are adding stuff in the future, if so, go a little bigger. Otherwise, remember that for your fans you can use the splitters, because they will still be ok. I actually am running 3 HDs, so if you upgrades to say a soundcard, you'd prob then almost max the PSU.

I dunno...mixed thoughts...take it how you want ?¿
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

ok, that's cool, i really didn't want to buy another psu...
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 08:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

from what I have seen on this forum, Asus have had the least problems. the only problems I've heard of are those with user error, and sometimes with putting in cheapo RAM
if you want a monitor that can take advantagte of the 6800 GT, get a CRT monitor.
this one is a good one, it's fast, big, has good image quality and a maximum resolution of 2048x1536

for your video card, I reccomend eVGA for the brand instead, they have a good reputation

also, the RAM brand you have chosen I wouldn't reccomend, Corsair or Kingston are the more reputable brands, Corsair probbably make the fastest
This is probbably the fastest DDR RAM available it outperforms PC4000 memory
although PC3200 XMS is less expensive, and still performs well, faster than most PC3200 memory

also, Pioneer are the better brands for DVD drives and burners, the 108D is the best DVD burner out there, at 16x and burns dual layer, also the quality of the drive is about the best
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

i really really wish i could get a crt. best picture and super cheap. however, i have limited space, and a 21" crt will take up too much of it. a 17" crt probably will fit (if it isn't more than a foot deep). are there any high-res 17" crt's out there? i haven't been able to find any...

the reason i chose msi for the video card is because that's all zipzoomfly.com had. i chose them over newegg because it's more or less the same prices, but they have free 2nd day shipping on almost everything, and that cuts down on a lot of money. the corsair ram you showed my is really nice, but much more expensive. the mobo i'm getting can't even take advantage of pc4000, so i'm getting pc3200. the pc3200 you showed me is $60 more than the ram i selected. maybe the one i got is a bit slower, but i don't think it's worth an extra $60. i'll check out the pioneer drives since i may be able to get them extra cheap because my dad works for pioneer

thanks
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

ok i have a couple questions on agp vs. pci-e. the asus mobo i'm getting has a pci slot. does that mean that i can get a pci-e video card and plug it in, or do i need that slot for something? or do i need a special mobo made for pci-e video cards? i was going to get the 6800gt agb, but it's too expensive now for me. i looked at the 6600 (just came out), and all it came in was pci-e, no agp.

just a bit confused
thanks
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 12:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

WTF newegg!!! when i had this comp configured newegg has the 3200 skt 939 cpu on their site. now it's gone!
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 03:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

anyone?
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.