how do you test temps? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 10:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default how do you test temps?

what do you use to test the temps for a computer? stupid question.
__________________

mentallyfixed is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The software that came with your motherboard, The bios (best one) or speedfan (I don't trust this much, as it can be very badly off (e.g. the processor in the 3 figure degrees C.)

The BIOS gives you real time temperatures.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Speed fan (Its ebeen pretty good to me), or, mor freqeuntly, SmartGuardian (Came with my DFI LanParty UT).

Good stuff.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Currently I use Everest Home and I really like it. It displays CPU temps, as well as anything else you could want.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

everest is nice, good for all pc specs n all.
Your mobo displays temps also, as he said, but its hard to get temps while ur pc is in load, as it cools down quik, so by time ur in bios, cpu is cool already.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Motherboard Monitor 5 (MBM5) work's pretty good,I use it all the time.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Motherboard monitor 5 is considered the best if it works with your PC

Everest home edition is great, but is more of a check than a monitor
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.