how do you reset the cmos? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default how do you reset the cmos?

simply put...
__________________

bryanf445 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

there is a jumper by the bios on the mobo. change the jumper, turn the computer on, wait a sec or 2, shut the machine off, then replace it back to where it was.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 122
Default

another way to do it, is to take a screwdriver, and find the jumper for the bios, if you see two small metal contacts next to the bios, touch them with the screwdriver. The jumper is the most common though just switch the jumper, wait, and switch it back. One more way, although kind of dangerous, is to remove the cmos battery, (the huge watch battery on your mobo). take it out for about 15 minutes, make sure your static discharged, and place it back in. When you boot, it should make a beeping noise, and the CMOS will be reset! Eureka!
__________________
Quote:
In the eyes of Bill Gates, the open source world seems un-activated...
geffin is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Get a crowbar. Put the crowbar beside the computer, reach in, take the battery out with your fingers, look at it for a few minutes, then put it back in.

CMOS reset.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Has anybody blown a mobo because they reset the cmos without removing the ac power? about 4 years ago, i had an asus board, i didnt disconnect it from the wall... i cleared the cmos, right when i pout the jumper in to clear it, the pc turned on and i heard somethin pop lol. I learned real quick to disconnect the ac power
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

well i never disconnect my pc ohh i never even turn off the pc when i remove any pci cards ... .. and i did blow a mobo once but it was not the pci card or the jumper i was i moved the whole board while the pc was on crazy huh lolz..... and one more thing now about the reset stuff... well yeah there is a way of removing the battery but beside leaving it for 15teen hell minutes jus shut the power from the switch... and the other way i think hmm well there is a jumper switch you could find near the battery it will have three pins keep the default position in mind remove the jumper and then turn the power on... and i think if you want to recall your bios put it in the other jumper position like the default is 1 and 2 the put the jumper in 2 and 3. ...
Vnet is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

I'm paranoid, I always unplug my computer and turn off the power supply when I'm switching stuff out. Friend from work tried to put in a wireless NIC while his plug was in and the green led on the mobo was still on. He said it made a loud pop and wanted me to look at it. I'm thinking the mobo was fried. Anyways my BIOS was reset when I moved my hardware over to my new computer case, it happened when I unplugged the ATX cable from power supply to mobo, that seemed to reset it.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Wonder why people have problems resetting it... I reset mine when its pluged up.. but its not turned on.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 08:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

It's standard practice to disconnect the power before opening the case to do repairs/maintenance.

So, no, I haven't.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.