How do you know if a stick of ram is compatable? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 06:22 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ahh lol, didn't know you were in australia. Just now remembered that Ebay item was for aussie

Well, I don't know of a particular site, but if someone else does, that specific RAM I linked is still good if you can find it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 06:24 PM   #32 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Check this out, fellas. My computer in the basement, an amd 2600 (fsb set to 166) has 1 gig of ram (2100). my other 2 computer (2.8 pent4 and my amd 2000) have 2700 and 3200 ram respectfully in that order.

My question, is my basement cumputer not being ran properly? having the fsb at 166 with 2100 ram?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 06:28 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
My question, is my basement cumputer not being ran properly? having the fsb at 166 with 2100 ram?
It's not running as efficient as it could be. Your RAM is bottlenecking your CPU. OC the RAM (if you can) from 133 to 166 and obtain a 1:1 ratio, or the best way is to get some PC3200 and underclock it to PC2700 speeds. When you underclock RAM that's say PC3200 and is 2.5-3-3-7 chances are you will be able to run it at PC2700 speeds at 2-2-2-5 timings like high performance RAM except much cheaper obviously...then you still have PC3200 RAM for the future.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 06:50 PM   #34 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
It's not running as efficient as it could be. Your RAM is bottlenecking your CPU. OC the RAM (if you can) from 133 to 166 and obtain a 1:1 ratio, or the best way is to get some PC3200 and underclock it to PC2700 speeds. When you underclock RAM that's say PC3200 and is 2.5-3-3-7 chances are you will be able to run it at PC2700 speeds at 2-2-2-5 timings like high performance RAM except much cheaper obviously...then you still have PC3200 RAM for the future.
I think I going to I'm going to switch processor's. My kids are on the basement computer more than me. I'll put the 2800 will the computer with the 2 x 512 stck of ram and take the 2000 out.
EricB is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 08:34 PM   #35 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Update. my livingroom computer is way faster now. I always said I wouldn't mess with the downstairs computer's parts as it is 2 years and 3 month old. it has never crashed or anything.

I lied. I also learned something new today. Thanks guys
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.