How do you know if a stick of ram is compatable? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 04:36 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your FSB is 800MHZ, it supports high RAM speeds
I would personally get a gig of Kingmax PC3500 RAM
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:37 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Awesome. Glad to hear! There are a few brands out there. What would you say is the best/most popular?
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 09:32 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

corsair and XMS series , Kingston.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:56 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
there a lot of misconception of ram. people will tell you that a 1 gig of 2100 is junk. bullship. a gig of 3200 ram is barely faster.

on this forum, they will have you think that 1 gig of 2100 is equal to 512 of 3200. that is bull. if you can get it for a cheap price, get it.
Ugh your completly wrong

Even switching my parents PC from 2700 to 3200 I can notice a difference in windows

Their ram kingston PC 2700 cheap ram at 2.5 3 3 7

I put it up to 3 3 3 8 and now it runs at 3200 speeds 100% stable
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it's faster of course, but around here people will make you think that it's twice as fast. that just not so.

I can understand getting 3200 for upgrade purposes.

I use to think that it was twice as fast from listening to you guys, But I got my hands on 2 one gig sticks of 2100 ram for free bacaue the guy was upgrading. I was thinking from listening to you guys, that this ram was equal to my 512 pc3200 ram in dual channel mode. Wrong

I put 1 stick in my machine and the 1 gig of 2100 on regular mode ran circles around my 2 x 256 ram in dual channel mode. I probably got a 40 to 45 percent increase.

when I say barely faster I mean anywhere from a 10 to 20, maybe 25 percent increase in speed. I learn a lot of new things on this forum, but like I said

I was under the impression that 512 3200 stick was equal to a gig of 2100 because you guy make claims to a huge increase.

some other people might make this assumption too. I was just clarifying the matter.
EricB is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

RAM speed must at least match the FSB/HTT speed of your CPU or it will bottleneck performance. For example, you can shove PC2100 in an Athlon 64, but your FSB will be limited to 133MHz when it is supposed to run at 200MHz. In terms of a 3200+

200 x 10 = 2000MHz
133 x 10 = 1333MHz

Big difference eh?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 02:49 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
RAM speed must at least match the FSB/HTT speed of your CPU or it will bottleneck performance. For example, you can shove PC2100 in an Athlon 64, but your FSB will be limited to 133MHz when it is supposed to run at 200MHz. In terms of a 3200+

200 x 10 = 2000MHz
133 x 10 = 1333MHz

Big difference eh?
Well, I guess you do have a point. the computer that I'm talking bout had an AMD 2000 processor (FSB 133). i didn't think about that

My bad, guys. I'm shutting up.
EricB is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

LOL we all make mistakes. Thanks guys
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:53 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
your FSB is 800MHZ, it supports high RAM speeds
I would personally get a gig of Kingmax PC3500 RAM
That 800 is an overall bus coming from his system being 200x4

Look at his CPU shots dude. He needs PC3200 for his system to be running 1:1 otherwise he'd need to overclock his FSB which with good PC3200 he could do that anyway. If he got PC3500 he'd just be creating yet another bottleneck.

Mr. Tech - Stick with getting some good PC3200

If you want top knotch OC'ing brands let me know and I can point you in the right direction. If you don't want to OC at all then get valueRAM.

But for value and OC'ability you can't go wrong with these:

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...218-062&depa=1

Mind you to get real high FSB's you'd need quite a bit of voltage. No doubt your board probably maxes out at 2.9v dimm, but they will still overclock. To see really high FSB's and low timings you'd need 3.2v+
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 06:04 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Thanks,

Great website you gave there but they don't ship tp australia... Does anyone know of a well priced website that ships to australia?

Cheers
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.