How do you know if a stick of ram is compatable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default How do you know if a stick of ram is compatable?

I want to buy some new ram for my P4 2.8GHz pc.

I jsut want to make sure that the ram I buy from ebay will be compatable... One of them is called:

1GB PC2100 DDR266 DDR RAM

How will I know if it's compatable?

Cheers
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: How do you know if a stick of ram is compatable?

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. tech
I want to buy some new ram for my P4 2.8GHz pc.

I jsut want to make sure that the ram I buy from ebay will be compatable... One of them is called:

1GB PC2100 DDR266 DDR RAM

How will I know if it's compatable?

Cheers
pc2100 is old crap, don't buy it

and plus, ram from ebay are generic; don't buy them (don't go cheap on ram)

how much can you spend on ram and what kind of motherboard are you using

it really depends on your motherboard, if it supports UP TO ddr333, get ddr333 ram, if it supports up to ddr400, get ddr400 ram
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It'll probably be DDR400 or DDR533 methinks.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

It says it supports DDR400...

Is it even bad to buy it from ebay even if the ram is new? This for example:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....754434134&rd=1

I wouldn't want to spend anymore then $150 on some ram. I'm using a Gigabyte P4 Motherboard. Do you need more specs?

What ram woudl you recommend?
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

RAM speed should match FSB bus. If you have a 400MHz FSB you should be using DDR400. I'm a bit skeptical about buying stuff from ebay, used stuff is always a risk, and new stuff is often black market merchandise.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Can't find an FSB anywhere but it says in the features ummary that it supports DDR400.

I'm pretty happy buying from ebay if there are a lot of good reviews for the seller.
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Oh, BTW, what PC would I need (E.g: PC3200)

And what are the items in bold:

Dual Channel PC3200 DDR Memory NR?
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

as long as that ram is new, it's fine (ddr400 is what you want)

however it kinda looks opened
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default

Thanks. Yea I'll be very smart when it comes to buying.

One last thing though. What are the items in bold:

Dual Channel PC3200 DDR Memory NR
Mr. tech is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I'm taking a guess and saying that NR stands for non-registered. which is what you want. Dual channel simply means the two sticks have been "optimized" by the company and packaged and sold in two sticks to operate in a setup called dual channel, which is basically using two identical memory sticks in two channels.

CPU-Z will tell you your FSB speed by the way.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.