HOw do you know? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default HOw do you know?

How do you know what hardware is compatible with what?


Jared
__________________

jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

You have to give us examples please.

-Dnn The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

haha.. like if i wanted to upgrade just my Mobo and Ram.. could i do that???

JAred
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

read the specifications of each part
simple as that
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

hha.. well.. i dont know how to read it lol.. can i give u my mobo now.. and can u let me know of a better mobo i can get that iwll work with all my current hardware?? the reason is my mobo only works for up to 64 mb of video.. and its keeping me back from getting a better video card
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can tell us what parts you have, or want to get, and we can tell you what's compatible
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

simple rule, quality hardware is compatible with quality components.

normally now a days Mobo manufacturers are putting on their websites (i dont know about all, but Asus does) the QVL - qualified vendor list of Memories.

though out of their lists memories can be as well work.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...131-484&DEPA=1
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...125-156&DEPA=1
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-424&depa=1


would those go togehter???

Jared
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

What stuff do you have now and what do you want to change?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

idk what my mother board is?? do u know where i can find out what it is?? lol


I have 512 SDRam, Nvidia GeForce 4 Mx440 64 mb Video card, and I have a Intel P4 2.0 GHZ CPU (will i need to replace this too) i just wnana price it out and see if its worht it
__________________

__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.