How do you get the dust out of your PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 12:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default How do you get the dust out of your PC?

As the subject states...How do you get the dust out of your PC?

I personally use the handy dandy Shop Vac.

(Btw, With compressed air...sometimes a freezing liquid shoots out of the can if you hold it at a wrong angle...will this hurt computer parts? )
__________________

TheKid06 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for me compressed air or the ever technical "wipe it away with your hand or finger approach" theres not much that can happen if you use your hand and you are grounded. that is unless you sweat an awful lot because sweat isn't a bad electrical conductor
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Cotton cloth for the loose stuff and the surface stuff.

Compressed air for the rest.

I usually take my fans out to clean them. That let's me get them good and clean... and let's me get my heatsink good and clean as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Since i dont have any compressed air stuff, I just wipe the stuff with a paper towel or something
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

I just use compredded air.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Car Wipes for the case, napkins for the easy-to-reach stuff. Fingers for the hard-to-reach places. I'm poor and cannot possibly afford can after can of compressed air...
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
I'm poor and cannot possibly afford can after can of compressed air...
One can = 5-10 cleanings.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

be carefull when using compressed air , if you apply too little pressure it can release some sort of liquid aswell
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i use the small tube that comes with the vaccum, could something happen with that?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 12:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I just wipe it with my hands... I don't think I have a lot of dust in my dorm room. It's stayed relatively clean all year.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.