How do you ADD 2 HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 12:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default How do you ADD 2 HDD?

OK I HAVE A MASTER HDD WITH WINDOWS XP AND I JUST GOT A NUTHER ONE BUT WITH WINDOWS 2000 AND I WANT IT TO BE USED FOR ADDING FILES AND OTHER JUNK. I SET IT AS SLAVE AND WIRED IT UP RIGHT BUT WHEN I GO SEE IF BOTH HDD ARE CONNECTED AT SETUP IT WONT DETEC EITHER NONE OR JUST THE MASTER ONE..

BTW MASTER IS ON SECONDARY MASTER
SLAVE IS ON SECONDARY SLAVE
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

AND IF THAT DOESNT HELP CAN SOMEONE GIVE ME EASY STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTION AND TO MENTION AGAIN THE SECOND HDD IM ADDING HAS A NONRUNNING WINDOWS 2000 WILL THAT INTERFER WITH ANYTHING
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20
Default

my question is how is the second and first hard drives connected to the mobo, such the IDE cable linked with other stuff like the CD-ROM, or are one of the cables connected to the mobo with nothing else on that particularly cable, that will make a difference if it is..........

such as Secondary master if its on its our cable, for the second hard drive........
SenyarEel is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

GOT TWO HDDS ON SECONDARY IDE AND TWO CD ROMS ON PRIMARY IDE
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20
Default

well first, what other jumper settings does the hard drive.......
though i'm not the most known on this, have you tried the other settings if there other ones, such as cable select, sometimes, just try things and see what works
SenyarEel is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

I GUESS I CAN DO THAT
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

quick format the 2000 one, plug it in as a slave, then enjoy ur extra space
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

THE THING IS I CANT EVEN GET INTO THE HDD DRIVE..WELL IT DOES A COUPLE OF TIMES BUT WEN ITSDONE WITH THE WINDOWS 2000 BOOT UP IT HAS AN ERROR IN BLUE AND WHITE
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

BSOD - blue screen of death?

your Hd is FED
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

lol thats a good one :laughing: but it said something about updating and using a floppy
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.