How do i use a PSU while not in a PC? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2005, 03:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

If you do that cook hotdogs thing, wouldnt the processor catch on fire?
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 03:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If you do that cook hotdogs thing, wouldnt the processor catch on fire?
it wouldn't catch on fire, it's just fry and shut down within a couple seconds.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 09:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

The hot dogs can help cool it by transferring the heat from the chip into the meat! 'Yeah, I keep my Prescott P4 cool with some hot dogs cut in half. it starts to smell funny after a while, but my processor is idling at a coooooool 600 degrees celsius!'
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 10:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

cool i might do that (the psu thing not the hot dogs)cause i have a big *** case with room for a second psu and i have a crappy 420w psu so i might use that just to power the fans but im not sure it seems to be working right the way it is but i hav about 6 fans in there 1 120mm so idk but i was wondering how i would use it without hooking to the mobo. GREAT POST!
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 11:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Wooooo! i started a great topic
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 11:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

The same way bridge the green and black wires, but make sure you have a power switch on the back of the PSU otherwise it will be on all the time.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

i can confirm the paper clip method works, so I would do it that way if it's not too late.
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do you need to keep it held in place all the time?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yes, but if you do it with the paper clip theres an increased chance of the paper clip touching another part of something and possibly short something out. And you could get a nasty shock to. Anyways i use my old PSU to power car amps in my room that are hooked upto my computer
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.