How do I set up a SATA hard disk in new system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Question How do I set up a SATA hard disk in new system?

I have built a new computer and I have 1 SATA 200GB Maxtor Diamond Max10 hard disk installed. I have it wired up with the proper Sata cable to my ASUS P5gda deluxe motherboard which supports Sata disks.

I haven't yet installed any software or drivers for anything. Not even windows. I will be installing Windows XP home.

What do I have to do? Have I to partition the disk? Do I use FAT32. Do I have to Format it first. And do I use FDISK or anything like that? Or is it as simple as just putting in the Windows CD?

I know that's a lot of questions but I never did this before.

If anyone has any suggestions I'd be grateful for the help.

Thanks, Sam.......
__________________

samlinton is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I forgot to mention that no drivers or manual came with the Hard drive. I have disks that came with my motherboard though.

Thanks again,
Sam....
__________________

samlinton is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Boot off of your CD to install XP pro. IT will give you the option to partition and format the hard drive. Use NTFS unless you want to dual boot with a win9x or Linux.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

After you install XP, use the disk that came with your motherboard to isntall the drivers for your chipset.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Boy that was a very quick reply!!!

Thanks gsbtech!
I'll give it a try tomorrow. Hope that I don't run into any problems.

Thanks very much.

Sam.
samlinton is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 04:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

u might run into problems like i did it will boot to the cd format then install the files it needs then it will restart and u boot to the hd and continue installing windows well i cant get mine to boot the hd and i have no idea y any help here?? mine is a western digital 80 G hd
__________________

alienturtle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.