How do i launch AVG on startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default How do i launch AVG on startup

how do i make windows run AVG automatically when i turn on my computer? i searched everywhere and i couldn't find anything that would do that, really need your help guys, thanks.
__________________

__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Have you tried putting the shortcut in your startup folder on the start menu?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

that doens't matter does it? cause none of my startup programs are even in the startup folder, and it all still starts up like msn and zonelabs secuirty. my start up folder is just empty.
__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Give it a try. AVG starts up with my PC, and it runs a full update and scan every day at the same time. Don't know why your's won't though! Sorry!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

when you installed AVG it should automatically put its self on start up for ovbious reasons, mine did and it comes on everytime i boot up.

Have you gone into msconfig and looked to see if AVG is in the list? maybe it is and its not ticked? if it isnt on the list and you or anyone else havent been messing with anything then id be very puzzled!!

Also what build number is it? newest is 7.1.392
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Make sure this is the avg you installed, and make sure to pick the windows installer on the bottom not the linux one

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/2/lng/us/tpl/v5
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 01:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

okay now it works, it starts up, i just put the AVG into the startup folder... but now theres one problem... and yes my AVG is the latest version... now, does your AVG startup as the control center or the test center,how do i make it launch the control center so that its monitoing my computer in the background, instead of me clikcing launch control center button everytyme i turn on my computer.
__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 07:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You got a bum install is what everyone is trying to tell you!! Uninstall it and install it from the link I gave you above. It should automatically start at startup and run in the taskbar so it is always protection you. You shouldn't have to do anything!!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 09:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

yeah mine loads up the control centre when i boot up, i dont touch it, only when i get updates
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.