How do i know if my Mobo can handle the RAM ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default How do i know if my Mobo can handle the RAM ?

Even if i have one more slot for Ram, how do i know if my mobo can handle it all. Like if i put in a stick of 512MB, and already had 192MB, that woul dbe 704 MB of Ram. Now how do i know if that would be too much for my motherboard to handle ? Or does it realy matter ??
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If it can't handle more than 704MB I'd say you made a bad choice buying your motherboard. Most boards sold today can support up to 4Gigs, although I don't see why any home user would need that much.

Check your manual, or the manufacturers website, although I'm almost certain you don't have anything to worry about.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

That is accurate, most boards today support 4gigs, but to be sure, as he said, just verify with your manufacturer how much and what speeds it can handle and make your choice from there.

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

kk thanks, my mobo is a Microstar MS-6330 2.1..anyone know anything abotu this one ??
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/justdeals/ms6330.html

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

thanks ..hey i guesse its not a bad Mobo!! thats good news..Supports up to 2.8 Ghz!!!thats realy realy good news, cause i wanted to get a new CPU. Up to 1.5 GB of ram, so thats good too. What are the 6 32bit PCI slots for ? and whats a CNR slot ?
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

The pci slots are for pci cards, ie sound cards, video, ethernet etc ..
As far as a cnr slot. it's a slot on the motherboard for the external jacks for your modem and network. It was designed to let OEMs build in optional DSL and cable modems.

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

Thanks for the info man!!, so with that information, i should have no problem upgrading to lets say a 1.8 GHz Athlon xp 2200 ?
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Your motherboard specs say it supports up to 2.8ghz, so go nutz

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

haha awsome man this is the news ive been waiting for. Im ready to unleash this old beast!!
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.