How do I install RAM in Bios? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default How do I install RAM in Bios?

I'm trying to install 2*256 Dual DDR Ram into my computer. I know how to install physically but I don't know how to make Bios recognize the RAM, could somebody help me?

Thanks!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 12:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

It doesnt need to have anything installed, if you do it right it should just recognize all by itself and be ok.
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

After it recognize it, does it go into Windows right away?
meepins is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 12:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

If all goes well it should just see and use your ram in the startup, and continue on into Windows, unless there is something else going on. Did you do a fresh install as well or are you just adding some ram?
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

I haven't done it yet, I'm going to soon.
I currently have 2*256 Dual Channel DDR and I'm going to be adding 2 more of them.
meepins is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Yes if you dont change anything else in your computer then it will probably show up quick as 1024 mb of ram wherever it previously showed your ram in startup. Then it will continue on to windows normally. You can make sure it installed and recognized by going to control panel- system, and it should say on the first page there next to processor speed etc how much ram you have.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 01:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Thanks alot FoxyLoxy!!!
One last question
This is the RAM I'm going to get
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...sp?EdpNo=84386
Do you think its ok?
meepins is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 01:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

400 mhz pc3200 from Kingston. Good choice imho
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 01:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Do you have Dual Channel ram in your computer already? It is typically a better idea to get one stick of 512 if you can get it, but I can see that Dual Channel stuff is expensive, just for the future you know that its nice to have one bigger stick instead of two smaller sticks so you can upgrade when the stuff gets cheaper instead of gettin funny numbers like 768.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 10:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Ya I have 2*256 Dual Channel DDR400 PC3200 Ram in already.

My Mobo says "Dual Channel DDR 400 - Supports Dual Channel DDR400 SDRAM, up to 6.4GB memory bandwidth.

I thought I could only put dual channel RAM in my mobo!
So that means I could just stick one 512RAM stick and it would all add up to 1GB of ram?

thanks!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.