How do i have 2 hardrives and get them both to work? - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2004, 02:36 AM   #61 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

which drive is displayed?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:39 AM   #62 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

my 40 gb Drive C

My A Drive (floppy)

Drive D (my dvd-rw)

and drive e (my cd-rw)

just all my normal drives, it is missing the new one i connected (the 120gb that im assuming should display there)
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:40 AM   #63 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so did you format it?
edit
sorry, try booting from the Windows CD, and say you want to install on the 120 drive, format it but don't install Windows on it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:42 AM   #64 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

man...you guys are making it more complicated than it should be, hehe
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:42 AM   #65 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

the 120gb one had windows Xp on it ( that i installed), but then got a curropted file (i have no clue how) so thats why i switched back to the 40gb one

i assumed it would show up even if it had an error on it, so i can format it through My computer on Windows Xp, is that the problem.... (prolly is)
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:44 AM   #66 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did it name the corrupt file?
try reformatting thru the XP install CD
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:46 AM   #67 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ya i tried to re format it, when i had it as the master drive, and it said "Drive C can not be formated, Formating Canceled"

then when i tried to boot up windows 98 to install that so it could delete anything that was on the computer before hand, it wouldent even get into set up becuse it couldent make a Parition on drive c
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:47 AM   #68 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

it wont let me use the Xp install cd because it said it cant start up in Dos mod
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:47 AM   #69 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you using 98?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:48 AM   #70 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is this on boot or in the OS?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.