How do i have 2 hardrives and get them both to work? - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2004, 02:12 AM   #51 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

cable select should work, as long as it knows the other is master
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:13 AM   #52 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ok im going to try
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:14 AM   #53 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

i'll be back with the results
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:25 AM   #54 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

Well it dident work, it said system Boot error ( i guess it tried to load the 120 gb hard drive)

the thing on the last pin is blocking me from putting the jumper over it (it is probably the slave drive pins).... how can i fix this problem?
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:27 AM   #55 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try the "nothing" pins at the end first
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:27 AM   #56 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

on the sticker it also says

No Jumper = DS (SLAVE)

then under it the diagram that i showed you before

does that mean if i dont use a jumper then it acts like a slave drive?
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:28 AM   #57 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
try the "nothing" pins at the end first

thats my point it wont let me, there is this round plastic thing blocking off the top pin of the last "notthing pins"

but on the sticker it does say

No Jumper = DS (SLAVE)
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:28 AM   #58 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

probbably, see what happens when you do
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:31 AM   #59 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ok
brb
again
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:36 AM   #60 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ok i took the Jumper off and my computer boots up fine, but no other drive is displayed in my computer or anything

what is the problem?
__________________

Trax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.