How do i have 2 hardrives and get them both to work? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2004, 01:58 AM   #41 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ya there is, but there is no sticker telling me where to put them so there on the slave pins
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:58 AM   #42 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it might be on the top
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:59 AM   #43 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what brand and make is the drive?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:01 AM   #44 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

Ok it says

DS (MASTER)

CS Enabled

Cap Limit

then notthing

and notthing

the pins slow looks like this


:|:.:

the | represents the Jumpers, but on the last set of pins on the top pin there is this circle type thing over it
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:02 AM   #45 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

so right now the Jumper is around the CS Enabled pins
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:04 AM   #46 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

one of the "nothing" sets should be it, otherwise cable select should work
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:05 AM   #47 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you have a scanner?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:08 AM   #48 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

i could take pictures of it with my phone but the quality would be crappy


and i cant put it over the notthing ones becuse it looks like this

:|:.:

The 2 last ones are the notthing ones, the 2nd last one, is only 1 pin and the last one, has a plastic thing around the top pin
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:10 AM   #49 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the plastic thing should be only temporary; what is the brand of the 120GB drive?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 02:11 AM   #50 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

it is a Maxtor 120gb hard drive and that plastic thing that is covering one of the pins wont come off

would it still work if i kept the jumpers on the CS pins?, could i still use it as my slave drive?
__________________

Trax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.