How do i have 2 hardrives and get them both to work? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2004, 12:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh yeah, there's something I think everybody forgot; FORMAT the drive.
you can prolly do this in Windows (because it is not being used by the OS)
go to my computer, right click on the new drive, and click on Format. use NTFS for a drive that size
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

i know the 120 gb hard drive is formated i did that already, but how do i set the jumpers?
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

Oh and im Running Windows Xp on my 40 gb one, does it also have to be installed on the 120 gb one?
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:55 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no, if you have it installed once, it will run
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

ok but how do i set the jumpers?
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

set it to cable select first. this is the auto-detect setting, it sometimes it doesn't work. otherwise all devices at the end of the cable are master and devices in middle are slave.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it has got pins at the back, looks like this sorta:
[::::]
usually 4 sets

the HD should have already come with a jumper, put it on the 2 'slave' pins so it contacts them and makes a circuit, your drive should show which ones they are

like this sorta:
[::|:]

the drive will have a sticker, looks like this sorta:
[: : : :]
s m cs l

l=limit to x GB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

I have an idea of what your talking about, but to make sure is there any pics you can show me?
Trax is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

Check the HD's website. They might have pictures for jumper settings
Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:19 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

just scanned this from my (dead) hard drive
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nissan+mod.jpg (74.4 KB, 228 views)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.