how do i get my tv card to work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Unhappy how do i get my tv card to work?

hi, i brought a pc from my cousin about 6 months ago. when i opened it up recently to install a new network card i noticed tht it has a tv card plugged in. there are no software programmes installed for this but the card is detected when i use lavalys everest ultimate edition. how do i get the card to work, do i need software or something, or a driver or maybe both? how do i get to watch tv on my pc. i did a little research but the only info i could find was tht the tv card is phillips 3139 147 13721c#, it also reads f11246 mk2/ph hm, sv239906. there is a chip on the card which reads bt848akpf,video decoder,bh8891 3 9904,korea. can anyone help me?
__________________

poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

LOL ,and you found out only after you opend the case? you could have notice that months ago its really easy to spot the connectors at the back of the case..

anyway the best driver for bt848 based cards is btwincap
http://btwincap.sourceforge.net/ youll need to select the right tuner in order for it to work properly (youll find that info on the card itself) , if you alredy have a driver installed for it then btwincap will automatically uninstall it first and then after restart youll need to re-run it to install , anyway after its done to view tv use dscaler http://deinterlace.sourceforge.net/

edit and naturally its not automatic , youll have to connect the cable between the card to the...you know , also youll need to use a 3.5mm-->3.5mm cable for audio and plug one end to the tv card audio out and one to the onboard audio/card line in or use a 4pin audio cable (like the ones used with opticals) between the card to the onboard audio/card input..
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

hi,thanks for your help. i have tried to install btwincap but during the process it says it cannot be verified by windows to be suitable for windows xp. it gives the option to stop installation or continue anyway. which should i choose. i have windows xp?
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

believe me its suitable , its just not digitally signed by MS do *continue anyway*
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

ok well ill take your word and go ahead anyhow.cheers
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

ok i have installed the driver now i just need to install dscaler, how do the people on here know so much. do u/they work in programming or is it just knowledge they have picked up over time? lol
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

hi again,i clicked your link for the dscaler programme. i clicked to download from sourceforge and saved the file,it has downloaded and i clicked open,but what do i now click to install the dscaler programme?
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
how do the people on here know so much. do u/they work in programming or is it just knowledge they have picked up over time?
defintly knowledge over time

Quote:
Originally posted by poetry8
but what do i now click to install the dscaler programme?
i have a feeling you downloaded the source code and not the program itself , this is what you need to download
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/d...Scaler4115.exe
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default

ah ha, thanks dude i have done it. the programme is now installed,all i need now is a new cable from my digi box to my pc and i should b in buisness. im gonna go and post another article now to see if anyone can help me flash my bios. again, thanks for your help.
poetry8 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you welcome , considering its a digital i suggest youll connect it this way
video - im pretty sure your cable box & tv card have svideo.. use an svideo cable between the box to the card , and set the input right in dscaler
audio - use 2rca-->3.5mm cable between the box to the pc audio line or use 2rca-->2rca cable and connect between the box to the stereo system/reciever

of course youll still have to switch channels using the remote you wont be able to it with dscaler when its connected this way^ , i dont think an analog tv card will work well with a digital cable box when connected the regular way (with an RF/CATV cable that is) thats why i suggested the svideo way
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.