How do I connect 7900 to a HDTV? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Default How do I connect 7900 to a HDTV?

hi every one. I recently just purched a new comp like a monthes ago. I read the info on the graphic card I should be able to use it to connect to tv for better HD out put. But I just dont know how to do it. it comes with a switch or something like that.where one side plug to the card and the other lead out 3 output (y pb/comp pr)do I connect with this switch or do I have to buy another cable for the tv?
__________________

TheOrangeDude is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yah u need component video cable i one red one blue one green and u need to have a component input on ur tv if u have those two ingredients u are set now connect ur tv to computer and go into ur nvidia desktop manager from there u can select the way u wan tto use ur tv such as clone view etc.
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

no, not necessairly, you can use a standard av cable(red/white/yel)
it should work. and thats all you need, except the tv needs to have the y/pb/pr connectors
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

hold up wait a minute let me put some knowledge in it

you have a few options. first off, it would be helpful to know what kind of tv you have. Do you have hdmi slots? VGA in?

i personally use a DVI->HDMI cable. my 7900GT recognizes my samsung tv and i can choose to run a cloned monitor, 2 separate monitors, just the HDTV at 1080p resolution, etc.

After the fact, I found that if I had gotten a DVI->VGA cable, it would have formatted better on my screen. as is, the picture is slightly larger than displayed, in other words there is like 2 inchs around the outter edge that is outside of the display. if i was using the VGA in on my tv, i could put it in computer mode and all would be perfect.

If you want my DVI->HDMI cable, PM me and we can work something out... they retail for like 50-75 dollars. I want to get a DVI->VGA one.

if you plan on using this for gaming i have to warn you that the response time, at least for DLP TV's is not all that great...
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 11:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
yah u need component video cable i one red one blue one green and u need to have a component input on ur tv if u have those two ingredients u are set now connect ur tv to computer and go into ur nvidia desktop manager from there u can select the way u wan tto use ur tv such as clone view etc.
Your poor grammer, butchered english, and your run on sentence is making my brain hurt...
Waphlez is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 12:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
Your poor grammer, butchered english, and your run on sentence is making my brain hurt...
Would you be so kind as to use your superior intellect to tutor me in the ways of the English language.
4get tat sily 5hi73 its jus a 51mp13 an51r 4 a 51mp13 qu3ry get ov3r 1t
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Default

thx all I'm going to see how much is those dvi cable cost me. If not to much I'm going to get one for tv uses.
TheOrangeDude is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
Your poor grammer, butchered english, and your run on sentence is making my brain hurt...
Welcome to the intertubes, if you expect to recieve internets through your tubes... get used to it
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
Yes, you need a component video cable. It has one red, one blue, and one green. You need to have a component input on your TV. If you have those two ingredients, you are set. Now, connect your TV to you computer and go into your nVidia desktop manager. From there, you can select the way you want to use you TV, such as clone view, etc.
That was almost as bad as that amd gt player guy, but I managed to fix it.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.