How do I add a HD as a slave? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2004, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default How do I add a HD as a slave?

I have a 120gb hd in my pc now and would like to add the hd from my old pc just to mess around with. But my HD that is already in there is a SATA and the old one is a IDE, would this pose a problem? I have it installed but it does not recognize it there, I guess I could have it in the wrong plug(but i am not sure) it is plugged into the ide3 spot. I did plug it into the ide2 spot and it came up but my original one did not. Sorry if I sound brain dead to some of you, but tring to learn new things.

Thanks,
Dave
__________________

Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Try setting the boot sequence in bios from SATA first and have IDE after it then check the jumper on the hd and set it to slave. I'm not sure if that works but its worth a try.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 12:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks for the quick response, Now I just have to wait to leave WORK

Dave
Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

You need to plug it into the IDE plug which is between your original and the mobo. Yes the jumper settings on the HDD need to be set to slave. This is done by taking out the little plug in the hdd and putting across the correct two pins.
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

soz i didnt see one was sata and one was ide so it might be different
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.