how do amd keep up with p4.. (whimpers) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default how do amd keep up with p4.. (whimpers)

um... well, i know this has been asked about a million times, but i looked and the specs for p4 3000 is 512kb L2 and 3000 mhz whereas athlon 3000+ is 512kb L2 cache and 2.167 mhz

how?
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

the number on an amd chip does not relate to the clock speed.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

SEARCH TECH FORUMS

it has been talked about a billion times.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I sense a thread lock

Skinnier shorter pipelines, which means less instructions per cycle.

Exact same way the Pentium 3 and "Centrino" work
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

amd and intel have different clock cycles there is a thread that describes it in detail search it ull find it
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Well.. this is essentially what you need to know:

Computer performance is measured in Instructions per second (IPS) and NOT cycles per second (in GHz) (CPS)...

A lot of people falsely think that CPS is the correct measure of the "power" of a CPU.. How are they related?

Instructions per second = Cycles per second x instructions per cycle

AMD has a smaller CPS than Intel for "equivivalent" CPUs. But this is 1/2 of the performance measure as u can see from the above equation. The "instructions per cycle" is HIGHER in AMD typically. This offsets the lower CPS.

If you don't understand what a "instructions per cycle" is, just do a search with that keyword for one of my old posts. I am sure I've described it before.
Chankama is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

this isn't your first thread where you fail to search a much-talked about question. as others have alreayd explained, amd has shorter, slower pipelines which enable it to be as efficient as a pentium.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Search TF....this has been explained time and time again, its getting very redundant.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.