How to Disable Onboard LAN? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default How to Disable Onboard LAN?

OK, so, my onboard LAN has an issue, which causes the DSL to crash frequently, and it doesn't happen with my other computers, its only (ironically) my good-ish computer that I use the most, so while getting a few upgrades (sound card, speakers, hard drive) I decided to grab a PCI Ethernet card, to try and fix the problem. Anyhow, I am re-installing XP, so there won't be past driver issues, but I want to reset the BIOS if at all possible (although I don't really care), and DISABLE the onboard Ethernet, so how do I do this?

I am running a Dell 4550 at the moment, with a pretty basic Phoenix BIOS.

Thanks a lot!

Yan Booth
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Usually there is a jumper switch to clear CMOS. Refer to your manual on its location.

As for disabling onboard LAN it should come under Intergrated Peripherals.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Manual you say? Hmm, anywhere online I could look instead?

And, in Integrated Peripherals, is that in the BIOS, or when I have loaded XP?

Thanks

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Disable the onboard LAN in the BIOS somewhere. It's probably better if you do this before installing Windows so it can't intefere at all.

You don't need to reset the BIOS for this though.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

In the bios. You dont have a manual?
Well look at the name and model of the motherboard and google for a manual.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Its a matter of digging, litterally, for the manual, going to get the mining equipment on to look.
THanks

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Everything about your bios is in the documentation.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you can disable your onboard network card either in bios integrated peripherals setup or you can do it within the hardware device manager in windows. on page 110 the manual says you can change it by selecting "integrated devices" in the middle of the bios screen

Dell Dimension 4550 Owner's Manual:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...0/D0995bk0.pdf
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (74.4 KB, 789 views)
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Thanks anyhow, but I went into the BIOS and figured it out pretty easily, now I'm ready to do battle with the computer, when the parts arrive on their chariots tomorrow!
Now my questions is in this thread!

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=47349

Thanks

yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.