How to copy from slave hard drive to master hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2005, 07:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Question How to copy from slave hard drive to master hard drive?

Hi. As I'm unable to boot up my old computer and need some files off it I removed the hard drive from it and attached it to the 'slave' connection on a working computer's hard drive. The working computer boots up OK but having done this what program do I use to get files from the non working computer's hard drive?
__________________

blackninja is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

You don't need any special program.

Did you set the jumpers on the HDD to slave. If the HDD in your old computer was a master, the jumpers are probably set to master. You'll need to put the jumpers on slave if you are going to add it to an existing IDE cable as a slave. When you restart your PC enter the bios and see if the bios detects this new HDD. IF it does you should be able to enter your OS and it should be detected as a new drive letter.

Then just find your files and copy & paste to master HDD.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks mate. Sorry to sound thick but how would I go about entering the bios?
blackninja is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

u press delte on start up lol
viper123456789 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You may have to press F2 instead.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Default

There's a slight tear in the ribbon leading to the master harddrive connection. Is this why 'none' is coming up next to primary master and primary slave drives?
blackninja is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Probably. Try other cables.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Just got back to this. Have replaced the IDE cable. Bit confused: isn't the connector on the middle of the IDE cable supposed to be the slave? This is connected to the main hard-drive on the working computer, and on the bios screen this hard-drive is down as the primary master, whereas the CD/DVD drive, connected to the end of the IDE cable, is down as the primary slave.

Anyway I disconnected the CD/DVD drive and connected the hard drive from the non-working computer to that connector, with the jumper set to slave. On restarting the computer the bios screen comes up with the working computer harddrive still as primary master, but nothing under primary slave. Why is this? Is there a way round it?
blackninja is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

primary master or slave is IDE channel 1
secondary master or slave is channel 2

that is what i usualy go about connecting the cables, i use the end for the master and the middle for the slave.

what iw ould do, is set that second hard drive to master, hook it up on a different cable than your hard drive that stays in there.

you can have two masters, but they need to be on different cables.

when in window's, open up both hard drives...copy, paste
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

he's right, if you are going to do master-slave the drives can be on the same cable. if you are going to do master-master, than you need 2 IDE cables in 2 different IDE ports on your motherboard.

also, if you are going to be copying files from your old hard disk, its best that the drives have the same fileing system. for example, if i have 2 hard drives in my computer, with 2 different operating systems i may not be able to copy files from one to another.

when i'm using windows 98(FAT32) on one hard disk, i can't copy files that are on the other disk with windows 2000(NTFS). BUT if i'm in windows 2000(NTFS), i can copy files from the windows 98(FAT23) hard drive.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.