how to connect a laptop to a desktop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default how to connect a laptop to a desktop?

I have a desktop that use on 56k modem online, and a laptop, and i wanted to put files from the laptop to the desktop because bit by bit, it just full. and it's difficult for me to setup router for this 2-computer network, is there anyway i can connect that laptop and use the desktop as a storage, or in a way like pda's connect to a desktop, possibly using USB? Thanks in advence.
__________________

gohand is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 12:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Does both your Laptop and Desktop have a Network Card?
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
Does both your Laptop and Desktop have a Network Card?
Yeah, man just make a Peer to Peer connection with a Crossover cable.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 151
Default

which socket or port that cable is using, for example: RJ45 port? and do i have to install any specific software to do that? what is the concept of how it works?
gohand is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 07:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

yea rj45, aka 10baseT, a crossover cable will allow you to connect without a hub, cost me about 5 bucks for a 6 foot section about 3 years ago. You have to enable sharing for Computer A, take Computer B and double click network icon on the desktop, and you might see Comp A's name in there, dbl click on it and you should see the drives you shared. You can then map a network drive, so you can access a certian drive and dir on Comp A, from 'my computer' in Comp B using a drive letter.

So instead of "\\Computer A's Name\c\documents\user\My documents\ " it would just be G:\

Different OS's do things differently in this area so this might not go according to that plan, but thats the basic concept. Save the long version for when the short doesn't work. Then just ask questions as you get stuck, otherwise I could spend about 5 hours typing out every possible thing that could go wrong.
Sui is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

and no software needed, its all built in to windows.
Sui is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

The laptop may not have a RJ45 port if it is older and espcially using a dial up 56k connection
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

If you search for data linker 2.0 on newegg you should come up with a cable that will...well...link (2 computers via usb2.0 or 1.0). If you get that and set up the virtual network software that comes with it it will get the job done in a pretty timely fashion. Took me about an hour to figure out how to actually set up the network, but that's having no experience with networking in XP.

PS: to everyone who was telling him to yank the hdd and pop it in the new one, I'd agree on desktops, but you have to remember this is to a laptop. I don't even know if thats possible, and if it is, I'm sure you'd want to make SURE you know what youre doing.
__________________

__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.