how come more available ram after playing a game than after a fresh boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2004, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default how come more available ram after playing a game than after a fresh boot

After I do a fresh boot I have about about 350mb available ram, then after I play a game (colin mcrae ralley 04 or painkiller) it'll show that I have about 405mb ram available. Why is this....
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 12:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default Re: how come more available ram after playing a game than after a fresh boot

Quote:
Originally posted by jaknlisa619
After I do a fresh boot I have about about 350mb available ram, then after I play a game (colin mcrae ralley 04 or painkiller) it'll show that I have about 405mb ram available. Why is this....
I've noticed the same thing happening to my ram, i hate it because all of my programs run extremely slow because most of the availible ram is freed up.
Does anyone know why this happens ?
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

So the game can run its fastest, it seems logical that background stuff such as Windows, etc, is moved to the paging file, freeing up RAM for the game.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 01:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

would it help at all then if I increase my paging file size?
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The paging file is slow no matter how large it is. Just let Windows determine its size. Adding more RAM will help.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 06:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the game is taking up more and more RAM, and Windows is taking space from other programs to use in the more active program (Colin Mcrae rally 04) and when you exit, the programs are still using the same space in RAM as if you had the game using more of the RAM, and maybe those programs don't actually need all the RAM that they use when it starts up
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

« x800 | rams timings »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.