how cold can i get it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2005, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default how cold can i get it?

Currently, in Potsdam New York, the out side temperature is -25F (-32C). If I were to put my case next to the window so that the two side intake fan draw air from out side, how could could I get the temp readings?

Right now I have the cpu down to 20C, mobo 12C with the window open two inches. Could I get it below 0C?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

wouldnt it freeze?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Be carefull you might get condisation.

As for getting it below 0C i dont think its possible becuase you going to need direct contact with the cpu for below 0C.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 01:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

-32c thats dam cold.
The other day it was 35c here and my HDD was so hot i couldn't touch it and i burn't myself on it LOL
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

It was -40 here a few days ago. I am going to attempt to rig up a ventilation fan (a small fan inside a tube meant for increasing ventilation) to my computer and piping it outside, it wouldnt be that big of a deal but my window is really tall so I have to rig up something to shore that up. I doubt from outside temps you could get your temp too low. And apperntly watching the liquid nitrogen (I think) OCing of the P4 to 5ghz a while back you can make it very cold w/o hurting it. But yes worry about pulling in condensation and snow from outside.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 01:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default Re: how cold can i get it?

Quote:
Originally posted by AND_YOU_ARE
Currently, in Potsdam New York, the out side temperature is -25F (-32C). If I were to put my case next to the window so that the two side intake fan draw air from out side, how could could I get the temp readings?

Right now I have the cpu down to 20C, mobo 12C with the window open two inches. Could I get it below 0C?
There was a thread about that sometimes...I forget where it went. BUT PLEASE BE CAREFUL OF MOISTURE IN THE AIR!!!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Ther is moisture in the air everywhere. Thats nothing new. A little moisture isnt going to kill any one.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

But alot will
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

thats not a very good idea, NO it wont freeze
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

Well if you want to test get together your scrap pieces and make a realy crap comp then test wether it will freeze
__________________

__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.