How to check frames per second... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2004, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default How to check frames per second...

I was playing Medal of Honor: Allied Assault and was curious as to how many frames per second I was getting. People always talk about how many frames they get, but how do you go about checking that?
__________________

PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 10:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

I think you can use FRAPS, google it and you'll find a link
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 11:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Oh ok. The games don't have anything built in though, I would have to go download something?
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Yeah, very few of them have one built in, so you need another program to gauge your FPS
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

no, u dont... Link <--look at that link, u can just type in the FPS command in console screen just like Q3. without anyother progs.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Does anyone know if console commands only work in multiplayer? I've tried them in single player, but can't get them to work.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 11:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

use fraps, its easy, and ul get wat u want. google it
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 11:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Dude just go find out the comand if it doesn't work then go for fraps
Soldier21 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 11:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I was curious as to whether or not the single player commands work because right now I'm without internet access, which means no multiplayer and no FRAPS. I can get on the computer at work for this website and stuff, but I have no home connection right now.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 03:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

yea it should work single player.. usually u change almost anything in the game if u know the right command.

EDIT: o, i just looked at the link i posted(i dont play mohaa so i didnt look) ,im not shur if thy say but your sapost to put in the cmd with a semicolin in front like this... ;cg_draw fps 1 ,...also im not shur cause i dont play mohaa, but thy may have made a typo.. try it without a space after 'draw' ,like this... ;cg_drawfps 1 ..if that doesnt work use a back slash example- / cg_drawfps 1 (like i said i dont play mohaa other wise i would make more exact suggestions)
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.