How TO Change Processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2004, 01:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yep kboy, chip pullers are for those black chips that look like insect with metal feet. BxSlipSk8718 please don't call someone dumb, everyone is entitled to their opinions
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 02:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stan-the-man

asus warns,This is for experts or experienced users.
Are you saying that putting a processor and its heatsink on a mobo is for experts, or just removing/replacing one?
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 04:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

stan, i was questioning what a chip puller was because XT suggested that one be used. Now i know. Also, if we can find out what the make and model of the mobo is, it can be looked up on the internet to see what processors it will take. The manual makes this easier, but is not always necessary.

True_Orb, I think why they say this is for experts is because its very easy to get a processor that doesn't work on one particular mobo, and an "expert" will know better where to find the info on compatible processors.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 05:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Phew!
hehe, thanks hilo.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 05:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Thumbs up

Go for it True, You Can Do It!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 08:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kboy
Go for it True, You Can Do It!!!


Thank you, Master. Young Grasshoppah learn well!
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 04:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

As mentioned earlier, you should know what kind of motherboard you have. usually the motherboard comes with a manual tha specifically shows how to put the CPU on the board.

As mentioned earlier, onece you remove the old CPU from the heatsink it's agood idea to reapply a small amount of heatsink paste to the new CPU to be usre there is good conductivity between the two components. It's very important for the heatsink to be able to conduct heat away from the CPU.

Most board made within the last year don't require switches or jumpers to be set, but knowing what mother board you have is important. Some motherboards simply will not handle the newer processors, and some simply do not handle the advanced features or speeds of the newer processors. If you don't have a chipset that supports hyper-threading, don't put in a hyperthreading CPU. You may want to check the BIOS version number on your system. (Pause the scrolling on the screen as it loads, or better, get one of the utilities that reads all your motherboard data. Some of them are shareware or free. Start at http://www.wimsbios.com/ or http://hardwarehell.com/bios.shtml for starting points on exploring your system.

Good luck!

Mike
meburke is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 07:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164
Default

BE VERY CARFUL.

DO NOT PUT TOO MUCH PASTE!!!

DO NOT PUT TOO LITTLE EITHER!!!

AHHH!!!!!!

this is a really delicated presedure, just the glueing on. form my experience it is very easy to drown your cpu.
I highly suggest you getting a professional to do it for under 50 buck. trust me i know ive lost 3 cpus in this presedure. luckily they were ****ty old ones that costed 50 dollars for today but if yuo get a higher end cpu, look into getting it done by a proffesional
Forceflow is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 09:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try this Link True http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm[/URL]
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 10:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

lol i can see how you might be confused about now .
The best teacher is reading and pictures plus hands on .Remeber the CPU is very fragile , make sure your static free when your working inside the computer. Go here and read How to build a Computer
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.