How TO Change Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default How TO Change Processor

How do i change my processor is it a mater of unploging one and pluggin the other in or is there anything else i should do ?????????? may sound like a stupid ques which it is but i dont want to mess nething up thanx for any answers
__________________

Bizaare69 is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Need to know what motherboard you got.Are a lot of differnt kind's of CPU,s.Your motherboard limits your selection.
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Bizaare69 it is not that easy, it is also not that hard. besides knowing which processor to get you have to use thermal paste on cpu die and make sure you mount heatsink properly and connect CPU_FAN1 to the right pins. it is possible to damage if you mount it improperly
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Dude its really EZ ok remove your heatsink with a srew driver (im talking Socket A) then lift the zif bar and wala ur done :-)
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Re: How TO Change Processor

Quote:
Originally posted by Bizaare69
How do i change my processor is it a mater of unploging one and pluggin the other in or is there anything else i should do ?????????? may sound like a stupid ques which it is but i dont want to mess nething up thanx for any answers
Why ! coz you might.If it ain't broke !
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

get a chip puller and u shoukld have no problems 10 bucks at futureshop
XT is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

wtf why would you use a chip puller for a cpu it woudnt even fit
:-/ XT Ur dumb
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 06:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

WTF is a chip puller? I've never heard of one before.

Bizarre69, changing a CPU is easy, once all of your homework is done. Using Intel for an example, you're not going to be able to upgrade from a P2 chip to a P4 chip on the same mobo, but will probably be able to upgrade from a slow P4 to a faster P4 (depends on mobo limitations). Like Deadguy said, we need to know make and model of mobo to be able to help.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-22-2004, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Exclamation

Without a mbd manual,this is totaly impossible in my opinion.
asus warns,This is for experts or experienced users.
A bios flash first might get you a small increase.
Quote:
WTF is a chip puller? I've never heard of one before.
What chip,this is about cpu's.You can't mess with mbd circuits.
I'll call Radio Shack Mon.Report later.
:amazed:
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've used "chip Pullers" to remove or add Eprom chips on circuit boards in phone systems when i've done software upgrades but never on a cpu.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.