How can you measure the speed between Intel and AMD CPUs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 05:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default How can you measure the speed between Intel and AMD CPUs?

How can you measure the speed between Intel and AMD?

i always wondered.

intel uses GIGs to say the speed. whole i have no idea what the numbers means with AMD cpus

is there a single way to compare them without doing benchmarks ?

so what do these numbers in AMD processors mean eg 3000, 3500
__________________

Sashatheman is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a 3000+ is roughly equivalent to a 3GHZ Intel
a 2500+ is roughly equivalent to an Intel 2.5GHZ
and so on
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default

what CPU better suits strategy games. i want to get Age of Empires 3 . so it doesnt lag.
Sashatheman is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

for gaming, AMD makes the better CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

as said before AMD's model number usually corresponds with a similiar Intel speed but benchmarks can tell you which one is better in certain situations and stuff. but AMD is better for gaming like apok said
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Central Brain Identifier is a good program to use as it analyzes your current CPU speed and calculates the appropriate AMD rating
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Its funny because Windows uses the Intel measurement system, so if you go to 'My Computer' properties, its a little bit off when you are using an AMD chip. :P
martianX10 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

that's cuz Intel and Microsoft are hand-in-hand, and they both are monopoly companies that suck @$$
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.