How can Too much memory be problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2009, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to MrSpecial
Default How can Too much memory be problem?

Lately I've been seeing software developers release patches that solve issues when computers have more than 4 gigs of RAM installed. I've also heard of 64bit OS's not installing correctly, with the solution to temporarily remove some of the installed memory. I have always thought that an increase in RAM would simply give programs access to a larger pool of virtual space. Would somebody mind explaining to me how larger amounts of RAM can cause problems like these?
__________________

MrSpecial is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

They don't cause problems, the more memory available, the thing that is causing problems is developers not wanting to go past the limmitations of 32bit software that is causing the problems.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

Actualy there is a flaw in what you just said Saxon, vista 64bit DID have issues with 4gb of RAM and up installed in the system, they released a patch that came out shortly after the initial release of vista 64bit that fixed the issue. It was usualy a BSOD that pointed to XP memory issues but is also a memory issue in Vista.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

Saxon is right, this is a developer problem. There are tons of examples of newer and better systems and hardware out there that actually cause software systems to crash because the software system (usually older) doesn't know how to communicate with the newer hardware.

You have to remember programming isn't like humans, in that we know more than 4 gig RAM is okay, and to continue with the installation. Programming looks at a set of variables, if these variables aren't met or are incorrect (compared to the baseline) the program either kicks out an error and stops or freezes.

So what is happening is there are programming glitches that think that more than 4 gig isn't possible or is an error, so the program freezes. Not because more RAM is bad, but because the program is written on an old system in which 4 gig wasn't possible.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 12:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Actualy there is a flaw in what you just said Saxon, vista 64bit DID have issues with 4gb of RAM and up installed in the system, they released a patch that came out shortly after the initial release of vista 64bit that fixed the issue. It was usualy a BSOD that pointed to XP memory issues but is also a memory issue in Vista.
This is true in a way. This is on systems that use Vista 64 Bit Pre-SP1. Any disc that is pre-SP1 will present this issue. But any disc that contains SP1 will not. It was addressed and fixed with SP1.

If a user has only Vista 64 before SP1 they can use tools such as vlite to get SP1 slipstreamed onto their disk to bypass this situation.

So yes Saxon is right, and you are right. But certain conditions need to be meet for your conditions to affect people.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 06:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

True, most systems no longer have this issue, and the issue was fixed shortly after the release of vista as I still have the hotfix seperatly downloaded and slipstreamed into a vista install dvd.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 07:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

the only way too much memory can be a problem is if you dont have enough slots to put it all in. then it collects dust and whatnot.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
True, most systems no longer have this issue, and the issue was fixed shortly after the release of vista as I still have the hotfix seperatly downloaded and slipstreamed into a vista install dvd.
Yes i remember the hotfix as well. But it is just easier to have people slipstream SP1 into their install rather than go with this hotfix and then still have to install SP1 anyways.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

Meh, I get a bit lazy as I get tired of burning DVDS after some time, especialy when slipstreaming into vista... There goes another dual layer dvd X_X lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How can Too much memory be problem?

DL? I can get all mine on a single layer.

But yes you are right. After a while it feels like you are making 1 coaster after another. I have at least 25 or more setup discs from XP/Vista/Win7 that are no good anymore cause of updates.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel DP35DP MB memory problem kagekitsune Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-31-2008 02:13 AM
Memory speed related to Overclocking Wease Overclocking and Modding 2 01-22-2008 10:04 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
GeForce FX5200 problem frog3764 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-16-2007 02:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.