How can one make a server from a normal computer. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 04:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

see im not goin to do this with this computer i plan on doin it witha old computer when i get my hands on one.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

so, let me get this strainght...all you need is windows xp? And the game installed? and if it's cs, dmc., hl all you need is to connect up with steam? and how do you do that? (Steam?) I'm already steam connected..but is there an addtional website to request becoming a server for those games? Thanks
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

at the bottom of your play games list there is an option called run dedicated server. You double click that and a server starts. I am not sure if you can set the options from there or not. If not then you will need to edit the config file manualy. Once you have the server configured give out the ip address to people and have them connect to it. Not difficult really.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 05:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I've never got the Source Dedicated Server to work online.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 05:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

me too. Well let me ask this 2 day ago my frined made a server and i didnt know how to get in or find his server he made how do i find the servers he or i make for one of us to join the others server.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 05:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

you need the ip address, then just go to your favorites in the game server browser click add by ip and then enter the ip address and port number (should look like 123.345.678.1:27015 if you don't get the port right it won't work).

When runinng a server you have to turn windows firewall off (XP) or port forward your router if you have one. There are tons of options that need to be set correctly in the config as well. I am sure you can find tutorials if you google it.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.