How can i speed up my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2003, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default How can i speed up my computer?

I have a pentium 3 with either 500mhz or 1ghz i dont know which but i bought a game that requires at least a pentium 2 450mhz. the game works untill i start playing and moveing my character around. i think it might have to do with my speed. i downloaded all the patches and looked at thier FAQs. i tryed troubleshooting my vidio card and my settings on the computer but none of that worked.

I heard once that you can manually change your motherboard to run at a higher speed. i dont know if this will help or if its possible. if it is possible can some one please tell me how to do that.

just in-case any one is wondering the game is neverwinter nights.

-Thanks,
__________________

FlamingTeddiz is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hmmm...

Post back with your full system specs,, MOBO type ,, memory amount,, video card model and memory,, CPU speed,, etc,,

do a search for WCPUID,, and it will give you an application that will read all the CPU information on your machine,,

Need all the specs prior to making recommendations,,

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

What game is it? The game may require you to have a better video card or more ram. Like crashabbott said post your system specs and what game you are tring to run.
__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 02:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

windows 2000 professional, service pack 4, intel 999 Mhz, BIOS v6.0, 2 hard drives (maxtor 4k020h1, maxtor 6L040j2), Vidio card (radeon, memory size- 32 m, memory type DDR SGRAM / SDRAM), MOBO- ASUS TUV4X (socket 370 motherboard, Apollo Pro133T Chipset).. is there any other information you need? im not sure i got it all
FlamingTeddiz is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

bhoney look at my first post ( the game is neverwinter nights )
FlamingTeddiz is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i don't think your problem has anything to do with your CPU speed. it probably is due to your video card being too slow. isn't neverwinter a 3D game? can you please tell us your video card make and model?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

try making ur graphics aperture size in bios bigger
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

You Got It Ek!

The video card is experiencing difficulty rendering .. Neverwinter is a pretty heavy resource sucking game,, needing good video card/ram support,,

the rest of your system specs look good,, however,, if Your system RAM is at 256 or lower,,, you need to move that up too,, 512 would be a good optimum...

the rendering and buffering are shared on the video ram and the system ram,, if the video ram runs out, you overflow into the system ram which does slow down the 3D , high pixelated graphics,,, basically extending the work,,,

If you wish to stay with the ATI,, go for the 128 mb DDR flavour,, this will allow for a Great video punch to your system, and not overly costly,,

But if money isnt an object ,, go bigger,, *heh heh*

If you have Shadows of Undrentide,, then it is definitely your video card,, the graphics on that game look amazing!

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 11:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

so ur saying the only thing to do is to get a faster video card?
FlamingTeddiz is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Faster video card and more ram. The game would be a lot more managable for your pc with more ram. Though, if you bought a new video card as well as new ram, the game would run good if not great.
__________________

Pygmy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.