how can I share internet access? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 05:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GageMW
it depends, some of the wireless have 256 bit or higher encryption, but you dont have much to worry about unless you're doing something illegal or for some strange reason transmit passwords over internet, and unless 2 comps are next to each other, its a pain in @$$ to wire thru walls, believe me, i did with cable tv, surround sound and my ethernet,
on the other hand you could just tape it along the wall and put tons of furniture all around and paint over so no one would notice lol
I run mine along the phone lines in my house. nobody can tell that they are there
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

erm? along the phone lines? you mean thru walls? the only phone lines i have that are visible is between the actual phone and wall socket
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Wiring isn't that hard... I wired all the cat5 for the phones and cable internet in my fathers new house and I'm only 14... It shouldn't be that hard. Heck even did some of the hardwiring for electricity in the basement.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GageMW
erm? along the phone lines? you mean thru walls? the only phone lines i have that are visible is between the actual phone and wall socket
yes. I ran the wire through the same holes that the telephone people put in. they ran the wires through the basement
EricB is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 12:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

aha i see, well it depends on the house, i did some wiring in condos when i was 16 and it was easy, but wiring ethernet up 2 floors in a house like mine is more of a pain then you could imagine...
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 05:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for all your help ya'll, I think this should be an easy thing to do since my house ain't all that big.
katsumoto is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Default

WIRELESS ROCKS!!!!
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.oidanthemanio.no-ip.com/atd332sig.bmp\">
atd332 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.