how can I share internet access? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Smile how can I share internet access?

Does anyone know how to share an internet connection via router, hub, or switch between more than one computer without subscribing for another line? I'm thinking of sharing a basic DSL connection. Thanx for any advice you can give me.
__________________

katsumoto is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

start, all programs, accessories, communication, network set up wizard
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

It's that easy? Damn.
katsumoto is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes just foolow the instruction after that for your setup
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

not quite lol
unless he has wireless, it's not about to share over thin air, first he need a router or ethernet hub type thingy with 2 slots, then he needs to run a cable from each slot to each computer, if it's in another room, you may have to look into threading it through the wall...
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

but he could just shell out the extra $ and buy the the wireless hub and cards for both pcs
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

buy the wired router. it simpler to install and more secure. I'd assume he had a router already
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 02:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

it depends, some of the wireless have 256 bit or higher encryption, but you dont have much to worry about unless you're doing something illegal or for some strange reason transmit passwords over internet, and unless 2 comps are next to each other, its a pain in @$$ to wire thru walls, believe me, i did with cable tv, surround sound and my ethernet,
on the other hand you could just tape it along the wall and put tons of furniture all around and paint over so no one would notice lol
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 04:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

hardwired (not wireless) routers are soooooo easy to use and waaaaay cheaper. I got my 4 or 5 port router for like $8 brand new and there was none, zero, zilch, no software to install.
jaksback is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 05:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

If you have a router all is fine. If not then I vote for wireless if you don't want to run wires/cables. With the encryption now adays, you don't have too much to worry about. There is also nothing hard about setting up a wireless network. I have 4 computers on my wireless network. One is running Win98SE (The primary computer connected by eternet to the router.) A desktop running WinXP, A Laptop running WinXP and A Laptop running Win2000. All can see each other, print to central printer and surf the internet.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.