how to boot from slave HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default how to boot from slave HDD?

Hello

I have put a jumper on my HDD to change it to a slave, with my new laptop cd drive having to be master.

Trouble is, the pc won't boot.

I can't change cd drive to slave, I only have 1 IDE channel.

This is my last chance to get the cd drive to work before I send it back...

Thnaks for any ideas.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You would have to place a bootable cd in the cdrom but that would not allow you to run any executable programs form the hard disk. Why do you want to do this? In order for the Hard drive to be mountable it was be the primary master in your system. ??????? Send it back where? RMA?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

i thought that i could just change the cd to slave and HDD to master and it would be ok... obviously not! As I said, the cd drive I (mistakenly) bought is set to be master and the system will not work this way.

unless this forum has any brainwaves, I must send the cd drive back to the vendor for a refund.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Oppppss....that totally sucks. Time to send it back for a slave. I have little experience with laptoops but what a bunch of crap that they cannot be jumper pin changed to meet your needs. Dang!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.